English Repeated Questions.


English Repeated Questions.

She claims to be able to ............... the future
A) foretell
B) foresight
C) freedom
D) forewarn
 a. foretell



I am older than you ----
(A) am I
(B) amn’t I
(C) aren’t I
(D) weren’t I//

Check to spell a) auxilary b) auxileary c) auxiliary d) auxilery
auxiliary



I prefer an Indian watch ---------- a foreign one.
a) to
b) than
c) above
d) for



If you study well, you_____
a. Will succeed
b. Succeed
c. Will have succeeded
d. Would succeed

Will succeed
A---------If ചേർന്ന് വരുന്ന sentence ന്റെ ആദ്യ ഭാഗം V1 രൂപത്തിലായൽ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഭാഗം will/shall/ can/may+V1 എന്ന രൂപത്തിൽ ആയ്‌രിക്കും




My sister ........... economics and politics when she goes to university.
A - is going to study
B - studies
C - will study
A - is going to study


I say my prayers........... I sleep.
A)While
B)After
C)When
D)Before
Answer:D

2:The higher you climp a Himayalan peak,..........you feel.
A)The most cold
B)The colder
C)Colder
D)More cold
Answer:B

3:The workers were full of applause for the new policy of the management.
A)Approval
B)Adulation
C)Praise
D)Eulogy
Answer:A



4:Sonu is an inveterate Liar.
A)effective
B)habitual
C)frequent
D)familiar
Answer:B

5:1 watch television ..............i have nothing to do.
A)When
B)Where
C) Then
D)Now
Answer:A

6:The opposite of 'Ascend' is
A)Detract
B)Retreat
C)Derange
D)Descend
Answer:D

7:Nocurnal relates to
A)Night time
B)Day time
C)Evening
D)Afternoon
Answer:A

8:He is the best speaker ...........available
A)Which
B)That
C)Whom
D)What
Answer:B

9:I would hurry up,if i ...........you.
A)Were
B)Was
C)Is
D)Am
Answer:A

10:Repalace the underlined words with a suitable single word.
The doctor said that the wound on the patient's head was one that would cause death.
A)Serious
B)Chronic
C)Dangerous
D)Fatal
Answer:D

11:One word for a collection of ships.
A)Pack
B)Cluster
C)Fleet
D)Group
Answer:C

12:Our college is within a stone's throw from here.
A)Very far off
B)At a very short distance
C)Two and half miles away
D)None of the above
Answer:B

13:He took to heart the death of his sister.
A)Was unmoved by
B)Was ignored about
C)Learned about
D)Was deeply affected by
Answer:D

14:I feel...............about what happened.
A)Worse
B)Bad
C)Worst
D)None of the above
Answer:B

15:What is a person called when he is recovering from an illness?
A)Ignoramus
B)Convalescent
C)Epidemic
D)Arrogant
Answer:B

16:Fraticide is
A)Killing of human being
B)Killing father
C)Killing of mother
D)Killing brother or sister
Answer:D

17:Wool-gathering means
A)To gather wool from sheep
B)Day dreaming
C)Nightmare
D)None of these
Answer:B

18:Epilogue is
A)Introductory part of a literary work
B)Story line of literary work
C)Concluding part of a literary work
D)Synopsis of a literary work
Answer:C

19:Horticulturist is one
A)Who pretends to be good
B)Who is very cultured
C)Who grows flowers and fruits
D)None of the above
Answer:C

20:Pedestrian is
A)One who makes speeches
B)One who is devoted to a party
C)One who walk along the street
D)One who loves mankind
Answer:C
 1.There is something wonderful ......him
A)of
B)about
C)for
D)inside
Answer:A

2.The song in the play cannot be delated as it is ...........to the story.
A)intervened
B)innate
C)exating
D)integral
Answer:D



3.She remained a .....all her life.
A)spinster
B)bachelor
C)unmarried
D)single
Answer:A


4.Do not stay in the grasslands after dark,as some animals become ......when they see humans.
A)provoked
B)alerted
C)aggressive
D)threatened
Answer:C


5.The department head insisted that he ...........absolute authority to regulate office work.
A)gives
B)is given
C)would give
D)would be given
Answer:C


6.Vinod ,two of ....brothers attend primary school,wishes to be a school teacher after his graduation from the university.
A)whom
B)them
C)whose
D)which
Answer:C

7.The deadline was nearby ,so Mrs Sweth had her students........their essays.
A)complete
B)to complete
C)completing
D)completed
Answer:B

8.Our new digital photo -print machine ,the manual .....is lost awaits to be set up properly.
A)of what
B)where
C)by whom
D)of which
Answer:D

9.Ramu is in habit of revising just once ,but Suresh never understands a subject........he revises it for atleast three times.
A)in case
B)thus
C)although
D)unless
Answer:D

10.He was sorry.......late last night.
A)about coming
B)to come
C)to coming
D)from coming
Answer:A

11.The court .....cognisance of the criminal's words.
A)took
B)made
C)gave
D)allowed
Answer:A

12..........wins this civil war there will be little rejoicing at victory.
A)Whichever
B)Whoever
C)Whatever
D)Wherever
Answer:B

13.As he got older his belief in these principles did not .........
A)wither
B)shake
C)waver
D)dither
Answer:A

14.Every one in this world is accountable to God ..........his actions
A)about
B)for
C)to
D)over
Answer:B

15.Your father used to be the pincipal of this cellege.........
A)did he?
B)does he?
C)didnt he?
D)doesnt he ?
Answer:C

16:The food that an avarege Indian eats has been found to be deficient ........vitamins and protiens.
A)of
B)from
C)with
D)in
Answer:D

17.The patient is .............of stomachache
A)suffering
B)experiencing
C)complaining
D)afflicitng
Answer:C

18.A good teacher should ..........responses from the sutdents.
A)elicit
B)provoke
C)command
D)infer
Answer:A

19.Had he taken his degree five years ago he .....got a promotion by now.
A)might
B)would have
C)will be
D)was
Answer:B

20.There will be a rush for seats when the rain.........
A)will arrive
B)arrived
C)is arriving
D)arrives
Answer:D

21.He drove the car very fast............?
A)did he?
B)does he?
C)didnt he?
D)was he?
Answer:C

22.He...............wants to succeed in life must be prepared to work hard.
A)whoever
B)whom
C)who
D)whose
Answer:A

23.It is time you ...........home.
A)go
B)went
C)come
D)reach
Answer:B
ഇംഗ്ലീഷിൽ നിന്നും ഉറപ്പായ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ വേഗം Exam ആയി തന്നെ എഴുത്തിനോക്കുക...
25 Sure Eng Part 1

1. -------- mother would like to see you
A) The
B) An
C) A
D) None of these
Correct Option : D

2. The Ganga is ---sacred river
A) the
B) an
C) a
D) No article
Correct Option : C

3. It was ----- unanimous decision
A) an
B) the
C) a
D) on
Correct Option : C

4. She made ------- attempt to cross the bridge
A) the
B) an
C) of
D) many
Correct Option : B

5. Use the correct form of article. There were several battles between English and French in India
A) The English and the French
B) The English and French
C) An English and the French
D) None of these
Correct Option : A

6. Capital punishment is considered ------ ultimate punishment for any crime
A) a
B) an
C) the
D) No article
Correct Option : C

7. When she plays -------- piano, she seems to be in heaven
A) an
B) a
C) the
D) at
Correct Option : C

8. ------- iron is a useful metal
A) a
B) an
C) the
D) No article
Correct Option : D

9. ------- college has ------ new look
A) an, the
B) a, the
C) the, a
D) an, a
Correct Option : C

10. Pick out the wrongly used article
A) A flower
B) An African
C) A furniture
D) The Ganges
Correct Option : C

11. He is on ------- high duty
A) no article
B) a
C) the
D) an
Correct Option : A

12. He speaks -------- English language fluently
A) a
B) an
C) the
D) none of these
Correct Option : B

13. The man jumped ----- the pond
A) in
B) to
C) on
D) into
Correct Option : D

14. She accused me --------- poisoning her dog
A) Of
B) for
C) on
D) about
Correct Option : A

15. Latha has trouble -------- remembering people’s names
A) with
B) to
C) in
D) on
Correct Option : A

16. Suresh was born ------- 1961
A) on
B) in
C) at
D) of
Correct Option : B

17. Never try to rely ------- foolish people
A) of
B) to
C) with
D) on
Correct Option : D

18. Don’t pry -------- other people’s secretes
A) with
B) on
C) into
D) by
Correct Option : C

19. He takes pride --------- his son
A) of
B) in
C) about
D) for
Correct Option : B

20. She has no taste ---------- music
A) in
B) for
C) with
D) at
Correct Option : B

21. Every citizen should abide --------- the laws of the state
A) upon
B) with
C) by
D) up
Correct Option : C

22. Drivers must conform ----- traffic rules to avoid accidents
A) with
B) for
C) to
D) in
Correct Option : C

23. My camera is superior ------ yours
A) by
B) for
C) to
D) than
Correct Option : C

24. The child was unwilling to part --------- his toys
A) for
B) at
C) on
D) with
Correct Option : D

25. He has a deep distrust ---------- his neighbours
A) for
B) with
C) by
D) of
Correct Option : D

 1.Philanthropist is one:
A:Who hates everybody
B:Who love mankind
C:Who walk along the street
D:Who collect stamps 
Correct Answer:B



2:Replace the word underlined by suitable single word.
He has a large collection of books at home
A:Book shop
B:Museum
C:Curios
D:Library 
Correct Answer:D

3:You are placed under suspension untill ---------orders.
A:Farther
B:Future
C:Further
D:Next 
Correct Answer:C

4:I want to meet the artist ...........has painted this pictures.
A:Which
B:That
C:Who
D:Whom 
Correct Answer:C



5:They opposed the motion----------was proposed by the rival group.
A:Who
B:Which
C:Where
D:When 
Correct Answer:B

6:Honesty is --------- best policy
A:The
B:A
C:Not
D:Never 
Correct Answer:The

7:She did not smile ------ I apologized
A:Still
B:Until
C:Yet
D:For 
Correct Answer:B

8:We resumed the game --------it stopped raining.
A:While
B:Where
C:As soon as
D:Immediately 
Correct Answer:C

9:An animal able to live both in land and water is called.
A:Amphibian
B:Aristocrat
C:Amateur
D:Architect 
Correct Answer:A



10:Which of these words means a form of art.
A:College
B:Collage
C:Colleague
D:coolage 
Correct Answer:B

11:A man whose wife is dead is called 
A:Widow
B:Bachelor
C:Widower
D:Celibate 
Correct Answer:C

12:The opposite of optimistic is 
A:Obedient
B:Pessimistic
C:Mystic
D:Orderly 
Correct Answer:B

13:There are --------animals in the zoo
A:Much
B:Maximum
C:Several
D:More 
Correct Answer:C

14:The wrongly spelt word is .....
A:Occasion
B:Vacation
C:Occupation 
D:Vaccancy 
Correct Answer:D

14:'Invaluable'means---------
A:Not valuable
B:Very valuable
C:Negatively Valuable
D:Valuable at present 
Correct Answer:B

15:I --------my uncle's house in those days.
A:Had used to visit
B:Used to visit
C:We used to visit
D:Am used to visit 
Correct Answer:B

16:I say my prayers--------I sleep
A:While
B:After
C:When
D:Before 
Correct Answer:D

17:I feel------about what happened.
A:Worse
B:Bad
C:Worst
D:None of the above 
Correct Answer:B

18:Fratricide is 
A:Killing of human being
B:Killing of father
C:Killing of mother
D:Killing of brother or sister 
Correct Answers:D

19:One word for a collection of ships
A:Pack
B:Cluster
C:Fleet
D:Group 
Correct Answer:C

20:I would hurry up,if I------- you
A:Were
B:Was
C:Is
D:Am
Correct Answer:A

 1.The meaning of 'servile'is:
A:rebellious
B:slavish
C:self serving
D:thankless
Answer:slavish

2.The meaning of 'prodigal'is:
A:miserly
B:productive
C:wasteful
D:sterile
Answer:wasteful

3.The opposite of 'proud' is
A:bombastic
B:slavish
C:grovelling
D:humble
Answer:humble



4.The opposite of 'artless' is
A:embroidered
B:crafty
C:circumlocuted
D:plain
Answer:crafty

5.The wrongly spelt word is
A:glaziology
B:glazed
C:glacial
D:geology
Answer:glaziology(correct spelling is glaciology)

6.The wrongly spelt word is..
A:aquatic
B:acquire
C:picquant
D:picket
Answer:picquant(correct spelling is piquant)

7:A thing of beauty is a joy for......
A:nothing
B:never
C:something
D:ever
Answer:ever

8.The pride of the.....is the glory of God.
A:cat
B:peacock
C:rat
D:dandy
Answer:peacock

9.When Raju came to the class very late,the teacher asked him where....
A:he was
B:were you
C:had you gone
D:he had been
Answer:he had been

10.The.....of the ass is not sweet at all.
A:roaring
B:screening
C:braying
D:howling
Answer:braying

11.You are still young,so don't lose heart, you will come to understand things......
A:by and by
B:by the by
C:by far
D:over and over
Answer:by and by

12.The Supreme Court......the verdict of the High Court on the Cola Case.
A:overturned
B:appealed
C:setting aside
D:probated
Answer: overturned

13.The evil that men do lives after them,the good is often........with their bones.
A:examined
B:interred
C:exhumed
D:provided
Answer:interred

14.I will find you.......you may be hiding.
A:what
B:wherever
C:in which
D:while
Answer:wherever

15.I will catch the man who hurt you......be the price.
A:however
B:whenever
C:whatever
D:whichever
Answer:whatever

16.Indian cricket team was not in right spot ,but their bowlers ......to the occasion.
A:rose up
B:rising
C:descended
D:lived
Answer:rose up

17.The police are on the......for the runway prisoner.
A:trail
B:patch
C:outlook
D:lookout
Answer:lookout

18.A manhunt may also be for a......
A:cat
B:women
C:stolen car
D:ghost
Answer:women

19.A substitute shines as bright as king until the ......comes by
A:Queen
B:Prince
C:King
D:General

Answer:King..



 1. She never visited her grandparents, ____
A) didn’t she?
B) did she?
C) is she?
D) won’t she?
Correct Option : B

2. If you had gone there in time, ____
A) You would have met them
B) you would meet them
C) you will meet them
D) you can meet them
Correct Option : A

3. Change into reported speech The boy said, “I like sweets”
A) The boy says that he liked sweets
B) The boy said that he had liked sweets
C) The boy said that he liked sweets
D) The boy says that he has liked sweets
Correct Option : C

4. He set out ____ six o’ clock
A) at
B) in
C) on
D) from
Correct Option : A

5. This is really __ enchanting scene
A) the
B) a
C) an
D) None of the above
Correct Option : C

6. Change into passive voice ‘The boy broke the window’
A) The window was broken by the boy
B) The window is broken by the boy
C) The window has been broken by the boy
D) The window had been broken by the boy
Correct Option : A

7. Your story is __ than grandma’s
A) funny
B) funnier
C) fun
D) funniest
Correct Option : B

8. Ram or his brothers ___ home every week
A) go
B) goes
C) gone
D) going
Correct Option : A

9. Find out the adverb in the sentence: ‘Clean your room carefully’
A) room
B) clean
C) your
D) carefully
Correct Option : D

10. He ___ tea every morning
A) drinks
B) drink
C) is drinking
D) drank
Correct Option : A

11. Identify the correctly spelt word
A) Vacum
B) Vaccum
C) Vacuum
D) Vacuem
Correct Option : C

12. Suja __ her new saree for the function
A) put on
B) set out
C) came across
D) turn on
Correct Option : A

13. Select the word which means the opposite of the word - Boon
A) Blessing
B) Curse
C) Happiness
D) Wishing
Correct Option : B

14. Select the meaning of the underlined idiom It’s `raining cats and dogs`
A) It’s raining heavily
B) Cats and dogs are falling from the sky
C) Cats are being chased by dogs
D) Cats and dogs are quarrelling
Correct Option : A

15. Find out the synonym of the word ‘Peer’
A) Competitor
B) Twin
C) Prejudice
D) Equal
Correct Option : D

16. Lacking in quantity or quality is ___
A) enough
B) sufficient
C) meagre
D) full
Correct Option : C

17. The crop was attacked by a ____ of locusts
A) herd
B) troop
C) crowd
D) plague
Correct Option : D

18. “Meet me at the new building ____ at noon.” The architect said
A) sight
B) cite
C) site
D) seat
Correct Option : C

19. Artists must be ____ otherwise they just repeat what they see or hear
A) create
B) creative
C) created
D) creating
Correct Option : B

20. A Latin word which means ‘the most important work of an artist, writer etc’
A) Memento
B) Magnum opus
C) Mangue
D) Mot juste
Correct Option : B

 21. Choose the most appropriate word: The ____ of a railway engine is almost deafening
A) scream
B) shriek
C) screech
D) scramble
Correct Option : A

22. Use the correct conditionals She would buy a pony, if ____ enough money
A) she has
B) she have
C) she had
D) she did
Correct Option : C

23. Find the phrase that best fits into the blank in the sentence. The occasion ___ prompt action
A) calls up
B) calls to
C) calls out
D) calls for
Correct Option : D

24. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom: “To show the white feather”
A) To show signs of cowardice
B) To seek peace
C) To show arrogance
D) To show arrogance
Correct Option : A

25. The boy, along with the tourists __ gone
A) do
B) has
C) have
D) does
Correct Option : B

26. Find out the passive form of : “Does she know me”?
A) Did I know her?
B) Has she known me?
C) Am I known to her?
D) None
Correct Option : C

27. Choose the correctly spelt word:
A) opportunity
B) oppertunity
C) oppurtunity
D) opporttunity
Correct Option : A

28. Which sentence is correct
A) He was universally loved and honoured by all
B) He was universally loved and honoured
C) He was universally loved and honoured by every one
D) None
Correct Option : B

29. Choose the correct tag question Don’t make any noise, ____ ?
A) do you?
B) don’t you?
C) will you?
D) does you?
Correct Option : C

30. Complete the sentence meaningfully : Seeing that the child was ill, the:
A) windows of the room were closed
B) doctor was sent for
C) bottle of the medicine was found empty
D) mother sent for the doctor
Correct Option : D

31. Select a word synonymous with ‘INTEGRITY’
A) Selflessness
B) Selfishness
C) Honesty
D) Durability
Correct Option : C

32. Each of these apartment buildings has ____ own swimming pool
A) its
B) that
C) their
D) his
Correct Option : A

33. Use the correct adverb to replace the groups of words in bold letters He was appointed Principal, “FOR THE PRESENT TIME ONLY”
A) accidently
B) unanimously
C) voluntarily
D) provisionally
Correct Option : D

34. Identify the sentence “Look before you leap”:
A) Interrogative
B) imperative
C) declarative
D) exclamatory
Correct Option : B

35. We agree ___ most things
A) about
B) on
C) with
D) for
Correct Option : C

36. Put the adjectives in right order The house was ____ building
A) a nice stone old
B) a nice old stone
C) a stone old nice
D) an old nice stone
Correct Option : B

37. Choose the correct plural form of “Basis”
A) basis
B) basic
C) basises
D) bases
Correct Option : D

38. The noun “SPONTANEITY” belongs to which category
A) count
B) collective
C) mass
D) compound
Correct Option : C

39. Many a man ___ tempted by gold
A) is
B) are
C) did
D) have
Correct Option : A

40. Select the word which is opposite to “STERN”:
A) indulgent
B) liberal
C) emotional
D) lenient
Correct Option : D

41. Would you mind ----------- this letter
A) Posts
B) Post
C) Posting
D) Posted
Correct Option : C

42. Would you mind ----------
A) Come with me?
B) Comes with me?
C) Coming with me?
D) Came with me?
Correct Option : C

43. I look f…

 51. Hardly had he finished the exam --------- the bell rang
A) soon
B) after
C) when
D) before
Correct Option : C

52. She made me ------------
A) to sit down
B) sitting down
C) sit down
D) sat down
Correct Option : C

53. The noun form of ‘atrocious’ is
A) Atritivity
B) Atriety
C) Atrocity
D) None of these
Correct Option : C

54. He told me that he -------- visit U.K next year
A) may
B) can
C) will
D) would
Correct Option : D

55. “Rani, why were you absent yesterday?” Teacher said Teacher asked Rani why ----------------
A) she was absent the previous day
B) she had been absent yesterday
C) She was absent yesterday
D) She had been absent the previous day
Correct Option : D

56. “Don’t sleep late and miss the bus” said Mr. Varma. Change into reported speech
A) Mr. Varma advised us not to sleep late and missed the bus
B) Mr. Varma advises us not to sleep late and miss the bus
C) Mr. Varma advised us not to sleep late and miss the bus
D) Mr. Varma advised us to sleep late and miss the bus
Correct Option : C

57. “I saw this car here a week ago”, she said. Report the sentence
A) She said that, she saw that car here a week ago
B) She said that, she saw that car there a week ago
C) She said that, she saw that car there a week since
D) She said that, she saw that car there a week before
Correct Option : D

58. Report : “Is your book on Shakespeare”, he asked her.
A) He asked her if your book is on Shakespeare
B) He asked her if her book was on Shakespeare
C) He asked her if her book were on Shakespeare
D) He told her if her book is on Shakespeare
Correct Option : B

59. Delhi is one of the biggest cities in India, means -------------
A) Delhi is the biggest city in India
B) There are cities bigger than Delhi
C) A few other cities in India are as big as Delhi
D) No other city is bigger than Delhi
Correct Option : C

60. Elephant is ----------- than most other animals
A) stronger
B) more stronger
C) much stronger
D) strongest
Correct Option : A

61. Nepalese climber Min Bahadur Sherchan is the oldest man to scale Mt. Everest (Change into comparative degree)
A) Nobody is older than Min Bahadur Sherchan to scale Mt. Everest
B) No climber is as old as Min Bahadur Sherchan to scale Mt. Everest
C) The Nepalese climber Min Bahadur Sherchan is older than any other climber to scale Mt. Everest
D) Mt. Everest is as old as Min Bahadur Sherchan who climbed itMt. Everest is as old as Min Bahadur Sherchan who climbed it
Correct Option : C

62. The weather today is ----------- than yesterday
A) bad
B) worse
C) the worst
D) badder
Correct Option : B

63. I have ---------- pens than you
A) many
B) less
C) fewer
D) much
Correct Option : C

64. If he invited ------------
A) she will come
B) she would have come
C) she would come
D) she has come
Correct Option : C

65. If my mother had not grabbed my arm, I ---------
A) might have slipped
B) may have slipped
C) will have slipped
D) shall have slipped
Correct Option : A


 71. He walks as if he -------- a drunkard
A) was
B) is
C) were
D) had been
Correct Option : D

72. He looks as though he ------- for days
A) did not sleep
B) does not sleep
C) has not slept
D) had not slept
Correct Option : A

73. The child cried as if it -------- the ghost
A) sees
B) saw
C) has seen
D) had seen
Correct Option : D

74. She dressed as if she ----- rich
A) were
B) was
C) is
D) had been
Correct Option : D

75. I wish I --------- a millionaire
A) was
B) were
C) am
D) had been
Correct Option : B

76. I wished I --------- a doctor
A) was
B) were
C) am
D) had been
Correct Option : D

77. Change the voice: Mr. Gupta will be invited
A) I invited Mr. Gupta
B) I will invite Mr. Gupta
C) I can invite Mr. Gupta
D) I invite Mr. Gupta
Correct Option : B

78. They are building a bridge (change the voice)
A) A bridge is being built by them
B) A bridge is been built by them
C) A bridge was been built by them
D) A bridge will be built by them
Correct Option : A

79. The company’s workforce is gradually ----------
A) reduced
B) been reduced
C) reducing
D) being reduced
Correct Option : D

80. Change the voice: He opened the door
A) Let the door be opened
B) The door is opened
C) The door was being opened
D) The door was opened
Correct Option : D

81. Change into active voice: We were kept waiting by her
A) She keeps us waiting
B) She is keeping us waiting
C) She kept us waiting
D) She had kept us waiting
Correct Option : C

82. What is the correct passive voice form of: “Do the hounds kill the fox?”
A) Is the fox killed by the hounds?
B) Are the hounds to kill the fox?
C) Is it the hounds that kill fox?
D) Is the fox being killed by the hounds?
Correct Option : A

83. Change the voice: I bought the baby a doll
A) The baby was bought a doll
B) A doll was bought for the baby
C) I was bought a doll for the baby
D) None of these
Correct Option : B

84. Find out the passive form of “Does she know me”?
A) Did I known her?
B) Has she known me?
C) Am I known to her?
D) None of these
Correct Option : C

85. The passive form of the sentence They put off the meeting due to the inconvenience of the Minister
A) The meeting is put off due to the inconvenience of the Minister
B) The meeting was being put off due to the inconvenience of the Minister
C) The meeting was put off due to the inconvenience of the Minister
D) The meeting has been put off due to the inconvenience of the Minister
Correct Option : C

 86. Change the voice : Who taught you to sing?
A) By whom you taught to sing?
B) By whom was you taught to sing?
C) By whom were you taught to sing?
D) By whom were you have been taught to sing?
Correct Option : C

87. The young one of a pigeon is called
A) squab
B) bunny
C) cygnet
D) foal
Correct Option : A

88. What is the feminine gender of ram?
A) doe
B) jenny
C) mare
D) ewe
Correct Option : D

89. Pick out the singular form from the given words
A) Dishes
B) Butches
C) Class
D) Mice
Correct Option : C

90. Killing one’s father is known as
A) Fratricide
B) Parricide
C) Patricide
D) Hericide
Correct Option : C

91. The occasion ----------- prompt action
A) call up
B) call to
C) call out
D) call for
Correct Option : D

92. The agitation by the workers for higher wages has --------
A) died down
B) died upon
C) died off
D) died out
Correct Option : A

93. The super star plays a ----- role in the film
A) duel
B) dual
C) duet
D) dubious
Correct Option : B

94. She proved herself very --------- at playing chess
A) adopt
B) adapt
C) adept
D) None of these
Correct Option : C

95. The word which means “innocent” is
A) Childish
B) Frank
C) Childlike
D) Proud
Correct Option : C

96. One word substitute for ‘a room where the food supplies of a household are kept’
A) scullery
B) buttery
C) larder
D) pantry
Correct Option : C

97. A person who works for the good of others
A) Egoist
B) Altruist
C) Antagonist
D) Anarchist
Correct Option : B

98. One who walks in the streets and sells small articles is a
A) peddler
B) perdestrian
C) draper
D) pedlar
Correct Option : D

99. One who hates mankind is
A) Optimist
B) Pessimist
C) Misanthropist
D) Rationalist
Correct Option : C

100. ----------- goes before a fall
A) Haughtiness
B) Kindness
C) Pride
D) Happiness
Correct Option : C

 50. Scarcely had I reached the station ------ the train started
A) than
B) then
C) when
D) till

Correct Option : C

One of the boys__ a thief
a are
b has
c is 
d have

ans c

The company gave a promotion to John, ________ department performed best last year.
a) whose
b) who
c) nothing

d) which
ans a


Post a comment

0 Comments